CEO 02-14 --
[…] February 25, 2002; Agreement Among Underwriters dated March 13, 2002; Salomon
Smith Barney response to School District RFP; letter from School Board's Chief
Counsel received July 12, 2002.
[2]Salomon Smith Barney and
UBS PaineWebber.
[3]Sterling Financial
Investment Group, Inc.
[4]We see no indication
that Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes, is applicable to your inquiry,
inasmuch as you represent that you will not be acting on behalf of MBE to
provide District-related services and inasmuch as you have not indicated that
you hold a leadership position or material interest in MBE. Section 112.313(3)
provides:
No employee of an agency
acting in his or her official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer
acting in his or her official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly
purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his or her own
agency from any business entity of which the officer or employee or the
officer's or employee's spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or
proprietor or in which such officer or employee or the officer's or employee's
spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest. Nor shall a public officer or employee,
acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or
services to the officer's or employee's own agency, if he or she is a state
officer or employee, or to any political subdivision of any agency thereof, if
he or she is serving as an officer or employee of that political
subdivision. The foregoing shall
not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices are
located in the legislator's place of business or when such offices are on
property wholly or partially owned by the legislator. This subsection shall not affect or be
construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:
(a) October 1, 1975.
(b) Qualification for elective
office.
(c) Appointment to public office.
(d) Beginning public employment.
[5]The language of Section
112.316, which we have recognized as supporting "grandfathering" which negates the
literal language of Section 112.313(7)(a), provides:
CONSTRUCTION.--It is not
the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or