CEO 02-14 --
[…] However, please be advised that you must comply with the voting conflicts
law [Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes] regarding votes/measures
concerning the renewals, inasmuch as they would affect MBE (your employer/a
principal by whom you are retained).
QUESTION
3:
Would a
voting conflict requiring your abstention and other compliance with Section
112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, exist regarding School Board measures
concerning District bond issues involving MBE or involving extensions or
renewals of SSB's contract with the School Board?
This question
is answered in the affirmative.
Section
112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, the portion of the voting conflicts law
applicable to elected, local public officers such as yourself,[8]
provides:
No county,
municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon
any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which
he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal
by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a
corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as
defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special
private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public
officer. Such public officer shall,
prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the
officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting
and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her
interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible
for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum
in the minutes.
We find that
the statute is applicable to District votes/measures involving MBE and SSB,
inasmuch as MBE (your employer/principal) is affected by votes/measures that
concern its business/money-making interface with the District and that concern